Opening Hours

Sun - Mon 16:00 - 01:00
Tues - Fri 16:00 - 02:00
Sat 14:00 - 02:00

Kitchen Hours

Tue - Thur 16:00 - 00:00
Fri 16:00 - 01:00
Sat 14:00 - 01:00
Sun - Mon Closed
Last orders 15 minutes before kitchen closes

Did you know...?

… That O’Connell’s has the largest selection of beers on tap in Tampere

About O'Connell's

A brief history of O'C's and the man himself.

O'Connell's Irish Bar, Tampere

Daniel O'Connell's Irish bar was opened on the 3rd of December 1996 to a warm welcome from the people of Tampere. At last, they had an authentic Irish bar, where the atmosphere was warm, friendly and cosy. The bar has gone from strength to strength since then and is at the center of the St. Patrick's day festivities in Tampere as well as providing a home from home for locals, Irish and other nationalities living in the city.

On the 17th of March 1998 the bar expanded to more than twice its size and capacity. We now have over 170 seats in the bar and several sections in which our clientele may explore, relax and enjoy. A feature in this respect is the library where we can hold small groups of up to 30 under reservation. As for the gamers, we have a selection of board games including Trivial Pursuit, Alias, Scrabble, backgammon and chess (For full list see below).

One of the newest features is our fabulous kitchen that was opened in March 2007. The menu includes traditional Irish dishes as well as hearty pub grub. For a lighter meal there's delicious salads and we also cater to vegetarians. The kitchen is also available for in-house catering for bigger groups on reservation. Click here for more details.

Sport fans from all over the world have enjoyed a home away from home experiencing the World Cup, Olympics and the Ice-Hockey World Championships in the comforts of their local. U.E.F.A. cup football and the English Premiership are also covered along with all major sporting events as schedules allow. With three TV's viewing is no hard achievement. If there is something you want to watch, ask one of our staff members, sit back with a pint and relax. We also have darts if you wish to be more active on the sporting front.

O'Connell's has a very international clientele with people coming from over 30 countries worldwide. Countries as close as Sweden and Russia to as far as Japan, Australia, South Africa and Brazil (even people from Ireland and Finland are welcome!). O'Connell's is the centre of the universe for ex-pats in Tampere!

There is something for everyone here, from the whiskey connoisseur to the beer buff, from the sports fan to the party people, none shall be disappointed! O'Connell's combines everything good in the Irish bars, the craic, (Irish for good fun and conversation) the music and the atmosphere.

Games in O'Connell's for you to while away the day!

Trivial Pursuit
Bezzerwizzer
7 Wonders Duel
Zombie Fluxx
Guillotine
Love Letter
Alias
Pictionary
Monopoly
Kimble
Carcassonne
Compatibility
Pueblo
Othello
Checkers
Coloretto+
Biblios
Menolippu
Pingwin
Modern Art
Taylus
Skipbo
Battle Sheep

Scotland Yard
Uno
Bang
Port Royal
Mikado
Qwixx
Gang of Four
The Great Dalmuti
Huhupuheita
Ubongo Trigo
Backgammon
Rock Science
Trans America
Yatzy
Domino
Rappakalja -tupla
Chess
Scrabble
Tower/Keel over
Cluzzle
Settlers of Catan
Go
Playing cards
Darts board

Daniel O'Connell

Daniel O'Connell was born near Cahirciveen, Co. Kerry, on 6th August 1775. Adopted by a childless uncle, Maurice Hunting Cap O'Connell of Derrynane House, overlooking Kenmare Bay, he attended English colleges in France before they were closed by revolutionaries. The O'Connells were prosperous Roman Catholics; it had been illegal to educate the boy abroad, but a 1792 Relief Act changed this and also allowed him to become a successful barrister on the Munster Circuit.

A constitutionalist in politics, O'Connell opposed the violence of the 1798 and 1803 risings, and in 1815 was distressed when he killed an opponent who had forced him into a duel. In 1823, he formed the Catholic Association; membership eventually cost a Catholic rent of a penny a month. His objective was Catholic emancipation, opening up state and judicial posts and the right to sit in parliament. A powerful nationwide organisation quickly emerged, with the help of clergy, and in 1824 the government unsuccessfully prosecuted O'Connell for inciting rebellion.

In 1828, he won a by-election in Co. Clare, but unwillingness to take the anti-Catholic oath of supremacy kept him out of Westminster. The following year, the government conceded Catholic emancipation; The Liberator, as he was now known, entered parliament after a by-election. In 1840, O'Connell again marshalled mass support in the National Repeal Association, his oratory drawing enormous crowds. However, in 1843, he accepted a government ban on a rally planned for Clontarf, on the outskirts of Dublin and lost ground to the more militant Young Irelanders under Thomas Davis. In 1844, he was found guilty of creating discontent and disaffection, and was in prison for three months before the House of Lords reversed the judgement. He died in Genoa, on his way to Rome, on 15th May 1847.

Precious Memories

Fun in O'Connell's Album

Real Ale Situation

Summerleaze 4.7%

More

Big Screen Action

Premier League & SM Liiga games

Manchester United - Swansea
Sun 30 Apr @ 14:00

More Sport